Cost of Living

The Composite Index for Muskogee is 79.4

Muskogee is the #4 least expensive city in the nation, and with low costs residents enjoy a much higher standard of living.

For transportation sensitive industries, Muskogee offers the #10 lowest transportation costs in the nation, contributing to you and your company’s bottom line.

Click Here to access our Cost of Living Calculator.  Find out how far your dollar will stretch in Muskogee!  The cost of living calculator displays your equivalent income in certain cities, and it shows you the approximate increase or decrease of major expenses. Use the cost of living calculator to see how your standard of living could be raised by locating in Muskogee.  Our cost of living calculator can provide valuable information to aid in your relocation decision.

Cost of Living Annual Index 
201587.0
201691.9
201785.6
201881.8
201979.4
 Muskogee, OKLittle Rock, ARDallas, TXDenver, COSan Diego, CANew York, NY
Composite Index80.096.3107.6111.1141.1245.7
Grocery Items88.393.8101.494.2113.8144.0
Housing60.688.2116.6135.2208.3553.2
Utilities96.496.0107.379.3125.6100.3
Transportation85.894.295.3107.0130.6128.5
Health Care82.498.0110.5100.0107.1109.4
Misc. Goods and Services85.6104.1106.1109.9110.7133.2

NOTE: Information gathered by C2ER, a community and economic research council, who receives pricing information from participating communities across the nation.  The average of the index measuring prices of goods and services for the 273 participating communities nationwide equals 100.  Each city’s index is read as a percentage of the average for all participating cities.

Source: ACCRA Cost of Living Survey,  Q4 2015, Q4 2016, Q4 2017, Q4 2018, Q4 2019